Download the OESF 2019 Final Programme Overview

Presentation Sessions

Presentation Sessions provide an opportunity for researchers, practitioners and decision makers from all sector communities and disciplines to orally and visually present their high quality academic, traditional, theoretical and practical knowledge on ecosystem services.

Presentations will run for 15 minutes, with an additional 4 minutes for participants’ questions. Download the OESF2019_Presentation Guidelines – Parallel sessions.

Presentations will be delivered during parallel streams and based on OESF2019_topics.

These are the OESF 2019 parallel oral presentation sessions:

 

Wednesday 4th September

10.30am-12:20pm

  • SESSION 1a: Multiple conceptualization of valuation and assessment of natural capital and ecosystem services
  • SESSION 1b: Capacity building, empowerment, education & communication
  • SESSION 1c: Ecosystem services & business; and sustainable development

1.45pm-3:35pm

  • SESSION 2a: Experiences and learning in developing and using environmental-economic accounting & ecosystem assessment
  • SESSION 2b: Indigenous and local knowledge on ecosystem services and their contribution to wellbeing or good quality of life
  • SESSION 2c: Using ecosystem services and nature’s contribution to people concepts at a sector level including in forestry, agriculture, fisheries

Thursday 5th September

10.30am-12:20pm

  • SESSION 3a: Land and sea scape planning
  • SESSION 3b: Institutional and legal frameworks, and poly-centric governance for employing an ecosystem services approach to natural resource decision making
  • SESSION 3c: Public & private investment in ecosystem services (eg REDD+, PES, green finance, market-based & voluntary mechanisms) & impact investments

1.45pm-3:35pm

  • SESSION 4a: ES and Climate Change; ES & protected areas management
  • SESSION 4b: ES & urban ecosystems

Oral Presentation Session 1

Wednesday 4th September, 10:30 am – 12:20pm 

Time Savoy East

1a: Multiple conceptualization of valuation and assessment of natural capital and ecosystem services

 Clarendon

1b: Capacity building, empowerment, education & communication

Windsor 

1c: Ecosystem services (ES) & business; ES and sustainable development

Moderator Melissa Welsh Maggie Muurmans Katherine Short
10:30-10:35 5 minutes intro 5 minutes intro 5 minutes intro
10:35-10:55 Carolyn Lundquist (NIWA) – A pluralistic nature futures framework for biodiversity and ecosystem services in the 21st century Sandi Ringham (Waikato University) – A collaborative approach achieves long-term care of traditional land and seas Joeli Veitayaki (University of the South Pacific)Sustainable Island Development: honouring the connections between natural capital, ecosystem services and human wellbeing
10:55-11:15 Marijke Ransom (Tasman District Council) – Use of ecosystem services mapping and
valuation tools to inform development decisions and masterplanning in the UK. Opportunities for the New Zealand context
Tui Warmenhoven (He Oranga mo nga Uri Tuku Iho Trust) – Adaptive governance toolkit to bring in community voices into catchment and community regeneration Kate McKessar (Te Ipukarea Society, Cook Islands) – Potential impacts of deep sea mining
11:15-11:35 Zara Phang (WWF-Malaysia) Valuing natural capital in the Heart of Borneo Patrick Walsh (Manaaki Whenua) – Dogs Killing Kiwi: Evaluating messaging campaign effectiveness Junior Novera (University of Queensland)  Environmental peace building on Bougainville Papua New Guinea
11:35-11:55 Thomas Elliot (Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology) Ecosystem Service Toolbox developed from multi-scale Integrated Modelling of Urban Metabolism Herman Timmermans (SPREP) – Wakatu Taveuni: Communications campaign to promote awareness on ecosystem services and sustainable land use Philip Browning (SmartOysters) Data Driven Farmer Led Stewardship
11:55-12:15 Melissa Welsh (Scion) – Impacts of invasive species on forest ecosystem services: The case of NZ FES and the Gypsy moth Maggie Muurmans (Griffith Centre for Coastal Management) – What’s a beach worth? Successfully introducing ecosystem services to the Australian School Curriculum Katherine Short (Terra Moana Ltd.)  Underpinning Sustainable Māori Seafood
12:15-12:20 5 min wrap-up 5 min wrap-up 5 min wrap-up

Oral Presentation Session 2

Wednesday 4th September, 1:45pm – 3:35pm 

Time Savoy East

2a: Experiences and learning in developing and using environmental-economic accounting 

Clarendon

2b: Indigenous and local knowledge on ecosystem services and their contribution to wellbeing or good quality of life

Windsor

2c: Using ES and nature’s
contribution to people concepts at a sector level including in forestry, agriculture, fisheries

Moderator Anne-Gaelle Ausseil Toni Hay Jacqui Aimers
1:45-1:50 5 minutes intro 5 minutes intro 5 minutes intro
1:50-2:10 Reiss McLeod (IDEEA Group) – Marine and ocean environmental-economic accounting: A case study for Victoria, Australia Grace Villamor (Scion)  Gender roles, land use transition and
ecosystem services linkages: a comparative study
Sandra Velarde (Arbio) Transforming goodwill into dollars for forest
ecosystem services: An inspiring example from women in the Peruvian Amazon
2:10-2:30 Gary Stoneham (University of Melbourne, Centre for Market Design) – A method for measuring ecosystem stock Yuekming Ho (Universiti Putra Malaysia) – Declining traditional knowledge and practices in the use of natural resources among indigenous local communities of Selangor, Malaysia Bindiya Rashni (NatureFiji-MareqetiViti)Making science accessible: Using taxonomy to empower riverine user communities in Fiji to initiate wetland ecosystem management
2:30-2:50 Alexander Herzig (Manaaki Whenua) Automated data provenance tracking for ecosystem services assessment Mark Christensen (Banks Peninsula Conservation Trust) – Regeneration and enhancement of
biodiversity on Banks Peninsula: A basis for
community wellbeing and resilience
Melanie Davidson (Plant & Food) – Building better biodiversity on arable farms
2:50-3:10 Rogier Westerhoff (GNS) – Enabling robust decisions in freshwater management for current and future wellbeing Yulinda Yu (University of Canterbury) Ecosystem services and communal forest
context: a case study in Minangkabau community, West Sumatra-Indonesia
Jacqui Aimers(Tane’s Tree Trust) – Non-timber values in sustainably-managed
native forest
3:10-3:30 Anne-Gaelle Ausseil (Manaaki Whenua) The Asia-Pacific Regional Assessment: how IPBES can inform Oceania for biodiversity and ecosystem services Toni Hay (Bay of Plenty Regional Council) – Traditional ecological knowledge is an under-utilised resource in addressing climate change Femi Olubode (Waikato Regional Council) –  Assessment of freshwater ecosystem services in Waikato Region

 

3:30-3:35 5 min wrap-up 5 min wrap-up 5 min wrap-up

Oral Presentation Session 3

Thursday 5th September, 10:30am-12:20pm

Time Savoy East

3a: Land and Sea Scape Planning

Clarendon

3b: Institutional and legal frameworks, and poly-centric governance for employing an ES approach to natural resource decision making

Windsor

3c: Public & private investment in ecosystem services & impact investments

Moderator Stephanie Tomscha Suzie Greenhalgh Serge Warakar
10:30-10:35 5 minutes intro 5 minutes intro 5 minutes intro
10:35-10:55 Manu Saunders (University of New England) Ecosystem services networks: an accessible framework for decision-making Sandra Velarde (Scion) – Policy design lessons for ecosystem services:
Including cultural ecosystem services through adaptive governance
Carole Sweatman (Terrain Natural Resource Management) –Reef Credits: Saving the Great Barrier Reef, through a water quality market
10:55-11:15 Catherine Brouwer (Catherine Brouwer Landscape Architects) Landscape Settings in community place identity, landscape planning and development assessment Akshya Ilangovan (Massey University) Stakeholder perspectives regarding the Resource Management Act. Delphi Method. Yonariza (Universitas Andalas)  Farmers preferences and payments for watershed services: A case study of Koto Panjang hydro power plant catchment Area
11:15-11:35 Henry Kaniki (Arnavon Community Marine Park, Solomon Islands) – Decades of community conservation lessons that influence national policy Jessie Kampai (Live&Learn Vanuatu) – Commercial agriculture represents a major threat to biodiversity in Vanuatu Thales West (Scion) – Carbon payments for extended rotations in forest plantations: Conflicting insights from a theoretical model
11:35-11:55 Stephanie Tomscha (Victoria University of Wellington) Uncovering the ecosystem service legacies of wetland loss using high resolution models Andrew Buckwell (Griffith University) Revealing the dominant discourses of stakeholders towards natural resource management in Port Resolution, Vanuatu using Q-method Maria Isabel Garcia Rojas (Earthwatch Australia) Wetlands: should they stay or should they go?
11:55-12:15 Yonariza (Andalas University) – Social network and systematic deforestation of state forest in Dharmasraya, Indonesia Suzie Greenhalgh (Manaaki Whenua) – Using participatory ecosystem service
approaches to facilitate decision-making: New Zealand experiences from the field
Serge Warakar (Live&Learn Vanuatu) – The Investment of REDD+ and indigenous
cultural approaches of Loru Forest Carbon Project in Santo, Vanuatu
12:15-12:20 5 min wrap-up 5 min wrap-up 5 min wrap-up

Oral Presentation Session 4

Thursday 5th September, 1:45pm – 3:55pm 

Time Clarendon

4a: ES Climate change; ES and protected areas management

Windsor

4b: Ecosystem services and urban ecosystems

Moderator Silvia Serrao-Neumann & Betty Camilus Thomas Elliot
1:45-1:50 5 minutes intro 5 minutes intro
1:50-2:10 Silvia Serrao-Neumann (Massey University) Scenario planning for climate change adaptation for natural resource management: insights from the Australian East Coast Cluster Karen Bayne (Scion) – Urban green spaces and the flow of ecosystem services: ‘Who should pay?’ – Insights from a multidisciplinary dialogue
2:10-2:30 Renata Varea (University of the South Pacific)–Understanding the impacts of climate shocks on local beneficiaries of ecosystem services: a case study in the Ba catchment, Viti Levu, Fiji Marie Lapointe (ARC Centre of Excellence for Coral Reef Studies, James Cook University) Ecosystem service contributions to human wellbeing in urban and rural communities of the Solomon Islands
2:30-2:50 Mary McDonald (Te Ipukarea Society, Cook Islands)  Ecosystem restoration of Suwarrow Atoll, first steps Ro McFarlane (University of Canberra)Opportunities to enhance health and wellbeing through ecosystem service
2:50-3:10 Betty Camilus (SERCS, Papua New Guinea) Ecosystem Services contribution to human well being through Protected Area Management Paul Blaschke (Victoria University Wellington) Utilising ecosystem services-based solutions to increase resilience in Pacific ‘Ocean Cities
3:10-3:30 Philippa Rowland (Multifaith Association of South Australia) Oceania: Ecosystem services & faith communities in a challenging climate Thomas Elliot (Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology) – Scenarios for future ecosystem service trade-offs in cities
3:30-3:50 Kota Mameno (Hokkaido University, Japan) – An economic evaluation of climate change impacts on alpine landscapes in a national park, Japan Philippe Gerbeaux (Department of Conservation) – Traditional knowledge and innovative science in wetland research and management
3:50-3:55 5 min wrap-up 5 min wrap-up